In the region of success

Swim team sending host of competitors to state

Hugging+Coach+Kari+Osborne%2C+sophomore+Laney+Skrobanek+celebrates+her+gold+medal+finish+in+the+100+meter+backstroke+at+the+region+meet+Saturday+at+the+Josh+Davis+Natatorium.

Leila Masalihit

Hugging Coach Kari Osborne, sophomore Laney Skrobanek celebrates her gold medal finish in the 100 meter backstroke at the region meet Saturday at the Josh Davis Natatorium.

Parker Maroney, Staff Writer

Almost every region swimmer reached the finals at the Region VII-6A Championships Saturday, many with lifetime bests, while the 200 medley and free relay teams advanced to state along with a host of individual competitors.

Sophomore Laney Skrobanek claimed the region title in the 100 backstroke while the boys’ 200 medley claimed gold and a region record. The 200 free relay also won.

The combined team took third place overall with the boys placing second and the girls placing fifth.

State qualifiers head to Ausin for the state meet Feb. 13-14.

 

Relay Results

200 Medley Relay

Girls- 5th (Skrobanek, Auld, Houlahan, Weatherford)

Boys-1st (Hunt, Hill, Mickelson, ANwaeze)*STATE QUALIFIER & Regional Record

200 Free Relay

Girls-4th (Klinksiek, McAllister, Miller, Franklin)

Boys-1st (Hill, ENwaeze, Hunt, ANwaeze) *STATE QUALIFIER

400 Free Relay

Girls-3rd (Frankson, Weatherford, Miller, Skrobanek) 

Boys-5th (Mickelson, Pyle, ENwaeze, Colin Doyle)

 

Individual Results

1meter diving: Cody Robinson (8th) 

200 Free 

Girls-Cara Doyle (12th)

Boys-Joe Hunt (3rd), Ethan Pyle (10th)

200 IM

Girls-Catherine Frankson (11th), Sofia Henderson (12th)

Boys-Chris Mickelson (3rd), Carter Hill (9th)

50 Free

Girls-Vanessa Weatherford (5th)

Boys- Amechi Nwaeze (3rd & STATE QUALIFIER), Ejike Nwaeze (15th)

100 Butterfly

Girls-Laney Skrobanek (5th), Catherine Frankson (7th), Paola Segato (10th), 

Brinna Houlahan (14th)

Boys- Chris Mickelson (4th), Colin Doyle (8th)

100 Free

Girls- Vanessa Weatherford (6th), Abby Miller (12th)

Boys-Amechi Nwaeze (2nd & STATE QUALIFIER), Ejike Nwaeze (16th)

500 Free

Girls- Cara Doyle (12th), Sofia Henderson (16th)

Boys- Jordan Owen (14th)

100 Back

Girls-Laney Skrobanek (1st & STATE QUALIFIER), Kayleigh Klinksiek (14th)

Boys-Joe Hunt (3rd & STATE QUALIFIER), Colin Doyle (10th)

100 Breaststroke

Girls-Abby Miller (12th)

Boys- Carter Hill (3rd), Jordan Owen (8th) 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email