Valley Ventana

UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

Four+teams%2C+as+well+as+the+journalism+team%2C+took+first+place+in+district+at+the+UIL+district+academics+meet+March+30+at+Steele+High+School.
Back to Article
Back to Article

UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

Four teams, as well as the journalism team, took first place in district at the UIL district academics meet March 30 at Steele High School.

Four teams, as well as the journalism team, took first place in district at the UIL district academics meet March 30 at Steele High School.

Margaret Edmonson

Four teams, as well as the journalism team, took first place in district at the UIL district academics meet March 30 at Steele High School.

Margaret Edmonson

Margaret Edmonson

Four teams, as well as the journalism team, took first place in district at the UIL district academics meet March 30 at Steele High School.


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






UIL Academics competed at district on March 30 and brought home district, academic and journalism sweepstakes as well a runner-up speech sweepstakes. Eleven students and four teams are headed to region on April 13. First place teams included: current events, mathematics, number sense, and science. For a complete list of the winners, see below:

Accounting – second place team

4th Place: Skylar Hoover

Calculator Applications – second place team

4th Place: Brandon Ling

Computer Applications

1st Place: Alexys Grimaldo

4th Place: Josh Davidson

6th Place: Logan Warren

Copy Editing

1st Place: Audrey Pauletti

4th Place: Rebekah Mann

Current Events – 1st Place Team

2nd Place: Luke Estes

4th Place: Andy Doyle

6th Place: Rafael Gatrelle

Editorial Writing

1st Place: Rebecca Covington

3rd Place: Rebekah Mann

5th Place: Laney Rendon

Feature Writing

1st Place: Rebecca Covington

2nd Place: Rebekah Mann

5th Place: Laney Rendon

Headline Writing

1st Place: Rebecca Covington

6th Place: Laney Rendon

Informative Speaking

5th Place: Trevor Miller

LD Debate

1st Place: Maddie Aguilar

6th Place: Koby Suggs

Mathematics – 1st Place Team

1st Place: Luke Estes

5th Place: Ross Stoutamyer

News Writing

1st Place: Rebekah Mann

6th Place: Rebecca Covington

Number Sense – 1st Place Team

2nd Place: Luke Estes

3rd Place: Ross Stoutamyer

Persuasive Speaking

2nd Place: Maddie Aguilar

3rd Place: Zoey Babyak

Poetry

4th Place: Amelia Aguilar

Ready Writing

2nd Place: Andy Doyle

Science – 1st Place Team

1st Place: Luke Estes​ (Top Physics)

4th Place: John Estes

5th Place: Curtis Hermesch

Spelling and Vocabulary – 2nd Place Team

6th Place: Josh Nelson

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About the Photographer
Margaret Edmonson, Adviser

I am the newspaper, yearbook, broadcast and online adviser for Smithson Valley High School.

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    News

    A new world vision to end world hunger

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    News

    Spins for wins

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    News

    District releases 2019-2020 academic calendar

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    News

    Bye bi-district

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    Entertainment

    District champions

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    Entertainment

    In the zone

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    News

    Shattered Dreams

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    News

    SPUD week returns

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    News

    Braingers’ old record under stampede

  • UIL academics dominates District 26-6A

    News

    Testing the water

Navigate Right