Jazmyn+Singh+competes+in+one+of+her+district+champion+relay+teams+at+the+Ranger+Relays.

Olivia Ingram

Jazmyn Singh competes in one of her district champion relay teams at the Ranger Relays.

Ranger Roundup

April 27, 2022

Women’s track team dominates area

The women’s track relay teams continued their success Wednesday at the District 27/28 area meet.

The 4 X 400 relay, currently ranked fourth in the state, claimed silver with Alyssa Jones, Favour Uduji, Sophie Goodwin and Jazmyn Singh.

Singh and Jones teamed with Annabelle Stringham and Jacquelyn Rolle for another second place in the 4 X 100 (ranked 14th in the state). That team broke the school record with a time of 46.96.

They are among 15 athletes headed to the region meet Friday and Saturday at Heroes Stadium.

Another school record-breaking team, the 4 X 200 relay took third with Annabelle Stringham

Faith Edens, Alayshia Paul, and Favour Uduji carrying the baton in 1:43.17.

Miz Perez won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:27.31 with Sophie Goodwin coming in fourth at 2:23.04. Perez also went on to take third in 1600 meter run with a time of 5:21.36.

Singh claimed first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 55.34 while Rolle placed fourth in the 100 at 12.30.

In the 200 meter dash, Jones took second with a time of 24.68, and Rolle came in fifth with 25.75 

Zada Zimmerman sealed her second place finish in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 14.84. She also took sixth place in the 300 meter hurdles.

Field events results included:

Women Discus Throw – eighth, 8 Sky Sells 88 feet 11 inches

Women Long Jump – second,  Alyssa Jones, 18-10.25; sixth , Annabelle Stringham, 16-3.50

Women Pole Vault – third, Ella Pickron, 11-6; fifth, Lauren Garrett, 11-0.

Women Triple Jump – fifth, Sophia Goodwin, 36-3

 

Pole vaulter, sprinter lead men’s track

Leading the charge for the men’s team were seniors Jonah Ulbricht, who claimed first in pole vault and second in 300 meter hurdles, and Tevijon Williams, first in the 100 meter dash and second in the 200 meter.

Ulbricht cleared the 300 meter hurdles in 39.86 and vaulted to first place at 15 feet 9 inches. Haven Johansen placed seventh in the hurdles with 42.46.

Williams led the pack to first with a time of 10.49 in the 100 and 21.59 (school record) in the 200. Kyler Clarke placed fourth in the 100 with 10.99. (Williams still holds the school record in the 100 set in 2021 at 10:42.)

In the 4 X 400 relay, Williams joined forces with Danny McKeague, Ulbricht and AJ Breault for a fifth place finish in the 4 X 400 relay (3:21.10).

Elijah Hudson, Brayden Bafidis, DJ Milam and Clarke took fifth in the 4 X 200 meter relay with a time of 1:29.24 and fifth in the 4 X 100 at 42.58

Breault placed fourth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 50.80 followed by Alexander Miller in eighth at 52.26.

In the 800 meter run, Gabriel Ceballos placed eighth with 2:04.58

Field events results included:

Men Discus Throw – fourth, Jaxson Maynard, 165-8 

Men High Jump – seventh, John Bratton, 5-10

 

Valley Ventana • Copyright 2022 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in