Valley Ventana

Braingerstorm

UIL academics team brings home honors

Senior Luke Estes assists math and science competitors as they wait for their next event in the Bandera High School cafeteria on Dec. 1. Senior Ross Stoutamyer and junior Audrey Pauletti are both on the right.

Margaret Edmonson

Senior Luke Estes assists math and science competitors as they wait for their next event in the Bandera High School cafeteria on Dec. 1. Senior Ross Stoutamyer and junior Audrey Pauletti are both on the right.

Laney Rendon, Editor-in-Chief

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Students, ranging from freshmen to seniors, competed in UIL academics at Bandera this past Saturday, Dec. 1.

“Not every competitor was able to make it to the first meet, but those who did helped SVHS start off strong,” UIL academic coordinator and science teacher Laquita Sellers said. “Our students are tough competitors, and this season looks to be one of success.”

The next meet is Jan. 26 at Canyon High School and entry forms are available now. Anyone can find them outside of Sellers’ room in A202.

Saturday’s results are as follows:

 

Accounting

5th Place: Jac LaFond

 

Calculator Applications:

9th/10th – 1st Place Team

2nd Place: Iris Bradbury

5th Place: Allison Podanoffsky

11th/12th

5th Place: Brandon Ling

6th Place: Catherine Haegelin

Computer Science – Novice

3rd Place: Andrew Doyle

Mathematics

9th/10th – 1st Place Team

3rd Place: Blake Gomien

4th Place: Allison Podanoffsky

11th/12th – 1st Place Team

1st Place: Luke Estes

4th Place: Ross Stoutamyer

Number Sense

9th/10th:

2nd Place: Iris Bradbury

11th/12th:

3rd Place: Ross Stoutamyer

4th Place: Brandon Ling

 

Science

11th/12th – 1st Place Team

1st Place: Luke Estes​

4th Place: Curtis Hermesch

6th Place: Jasmine Ballard

 

Current Events

1st Place: Luke Estes

 

News Writing

2nd Place: Rebecca Covington

Editorial Writing

3rd Place: Rebecca Covington

Feature Writing

5th Place: Rebecca Covington

Headline Writing

4th Place: Rebecca Covington

 

Literary Criticism

1st Place: Sophia Phelan

Spelling and Vocabulary

1st Place: Josh Nelson

 

Poetry

5th Place: Caitlyn McIntyre

Ready Writing

6th Place: Andy Doyle

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • Braingerstorm

    News

    Testing the water

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    An honor better than joules

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    Soles for Souls

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    Varsity guard snatches first place

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    Coloring is the new wave

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    District issues mandatory clear-bag policy

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    Winter break festivities

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    The right combination

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    A new spin on winter guard

  • Braingerstorm

    News

    Speak freely

Navigate Right