Valley Ventana

Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

Seventh+period+swim+classes+prepare+for+the+district+and+region+meets+in+January.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

Seventh period swim classes prepare for the district and region meets in January.

Seventh period swim classes prepare for the district and region meets in January.

Joey Clark

Seventh period swim classes prepare for the district and region meets in January.

Joey Clark

Joey Clark

Seventh period swim classes prepare for the district and region meets in January.

Special to the Valley Ventana

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






2019 Region VII-6A Championship Meet Results

Full Results available at
http://www.aaaa-sa.org/HTML/VII-6A.htm

Overall Team Finish:
BOYS: 1st place (first title in team history)

GIRLS: 9th place

Special Honors–

*Boys Region VII Swimmer of the Year: Konnar Klinksiek

 

Diving:

Morgan Price: 11th place

Cody Robinson: 5th place

Dalan Wenner: 6th place

 

200 Medley Relay

 

GIRLS:
9th place

(Laney Skrobanek, Jordan Auld, Jacquelyne Howell, Kayleigh Klinksiek)

 

BOYS:
1st place *new Region VII record

(Joe Hunt, Carter HIll, Konnar Klinksiek, Shaun Besch) *STATE QUALIFIER

 

200 Freestyle Relay

GIRLS:
5th place

(Maggie Sturm, Julia Weatherford, Laney Skrobanek, Mackenzie Hamlett)

 

BOYS:
1st place *new Region VII record

(Shaun Besch, Joe Hunt, Amechi Nwaeze, Konnar Klinksiek) *STATE QUALIFIER

 

400 Freestyle Relay

BOYS: 1st place

(Amechi Nwaeze, Carter Hill, Chris Mickelson, Joe Hunt)
*STATE QUALIFIER

 

Individual Events:

200 Freestyle:

GIRLS: Mackenzie Hamlett 6th place

BOYS: Ethan Pyle 8th place, Kendal Peter 14th place

 

200 Individual Medley:

GIRLS: Madison McAllister 12th place

BOYS: Chris Mickelson 5th place


50 Freestyle:

GIRLS: Maggie Sturm 10th place

BOYS:
Konnar Klinksiek
1st place *STATE QUALIFIER,

Amechi Nwaeze 9th place

 

100 Butterfly:

GIRLS: Jacquelyne Howell 9th place, Brinna Houlahan 14th place

BOYS: Konnar Klinksiek 1st place (Region VII RECORD/STATE QUALIFIER), Chris Mickelson 5th, Shaun Besch 8th

 

100 Freestyle:

GIRLS: Laney Skrobanek 5th places

BOYS:
Amechi Nwaeze 2nd *STATE QUALIFIER, Carter Hill 9th place

 

500 Freestyle:

BOYS: Kendal Peter 14th place

 

100 Backstroke:

 

GIRLS: Laney Skrobanek 6th place, Kayleigh Klinksiek 11th place, Madison McAllister 14th
place

BOYS:
Joe Hunt 1st place (REGION VII RECORD, STATE QUALIFIER), Grant Nelson 15th place, Ayden Correa 16th place

 

100 Breaststroke:
GIRLS: Jacquelyne Howell 12th place, Sofia Henderson 15th place

BOYS: Carter Hill 3rd place, Shaun Besch 4th place

 

 

Top TWO in each event automatically qualify for STATE Feb 15-16 at UT AUSTIN Swim Center

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    Opinion/Editorial

    Brothers in arms

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    Sports

    Softball’s power couple

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    Boys Soccer

    Fourteen to sign letters of commitment

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    Sports

    Lacrosse clinches district title, first in program history

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    Entertainment

    Top 10 horror movies

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    Entertainment

    The power of pizza

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    Sports

    Lacrosse wrangles Rattlers

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    News

    Spins for wins

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    Sports

    Tennis sends two to region

  • Boys swim team dominates Region VII-6A meet

    News

    District releases 2019-2020 academic calendar

Navigate Right