The student news site of Smithson Valley High School in Spring Branch, Texas

Valley Ventana

The student news site of Smithson Valley High School in Spring Branch, Texas

Valley Ventana

The student news site of Smithson Valley High School in Spring Branch, Texas

Valley Ventana

Recent Results
Select a Sport
Smithson Valley
4
Vetrans Memorial - Teacher Appreciation
0
Feb 27 / Boys Soccer
Smithson Valley
10
Veterans Memorial
0
Feb 27 / Girls Soccer
Smithson Valley
4
Wagner
1
Feb 23 / Boys Soccer
Smithson Valley
7
Wagner
0
Feb 23 / Girls Soccer
Smithson Valley
3
Seguin - Future Ranger Night
0
Feb 20 / Boys Soccer
Smithson Valley
8
Seguin
0
Feb 20 / Girls Soccer
Smithson Valley
check out ranger roundup
State Tournament
Feb 17 / Wrestling
Upcoming Games
Select a Sport
Smithson Valley
Canyon
Mar 1 /7:15 p.m. / Boys Soccer
Smithson Valley
Canyon
Mar 1 /7:15 p.m. / Girls Soccer
Smithson Valley
Boerne Champion - Senior Night
Mar 5 /7:15 p.m. / Boys Soccer
Smithson Valley
Boerne Champion
Mar 5 /7:15 p.m. / Girls Soccer
Smithson Valley
Pieper
Mar 8 /7:15 p.m. / Boys Soccer
Smithson Valley
PIeper
Mar 8 /7:15 p.m. / Girls Soccer
Smithson Valley
Clemens
Mar 12 /7:15 p.m. / Boys Soccer

Ranger Roundup

Check out this week’s results in sports
Boys+soccer+will+play+this+Friday+at+Boerne+Champion+at+7%3A15+p.m.
Emily Ingram
Boys soccer will play this Friday at Boerne Champion at 7:15 p.m.

Girls Basketball

The Girls Basketball team unfortunately lost to Pieper 52-40. They are now 9-4 in district 14-13 overall. Their next game for Playoffs is TBD.

Boys Basketball

The Rangers (7-16) lost to Pieper on 2/6 58-57 in a close bout. Senior Jason Cruz led the team in points scored with 24 points, other top scorers were junior Kalten Guerra who had 9 points and Gavin Londire who had 9 points. Their next game will be at Kerrville Tivy on 2/9 at 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Girls soccer drew against Canyon 0-0. The girls have had 4 clean sheets against their last opponent averaging over 3.5 goals per game the last 4 games.  Their next game will be against Boerne Champion at Ranger stadium on 2/9 at 7:15 p.m

Boys Soccer

Boys soccer won on 2/6 against Canyon 2-1 making their record (5-3-1). Their next game is at Boerne Champion on 2/9 at 7:15 p.m. The past 4 the rangers have 3-1 which is impactful for starting a playoff run later.

 

Wrestling

The wrestling teams competed at the District 14-5A district tournament at SAISD Alamo Convocation Center this past Friday and Saturday.

For the boys team, 13 wrestlers qualified while winning the overall title for the second year in a row.

1st- 106 sophomore Hudson Chilton 

1st- 138  sophomore Bryce Palmer 

1st- 165 senior Efren Arizmendez 

1st- 190 senior Nicholas Dudzikowski 

1st-  215 senior Dylan Gass 

2nd- 120 junior Max Tyeryar 

3rd- 132 senior Tristan Luna 

3rd- 150 junior Hayden Basham

3rd- 157 sophomore Preston Kepler 

4th- 126 senior Marcus Fountano 

4th- 144 senior Absalon Valencia 

4th- 175 sophomore Zac Jaster 

4th- HVY senior Trajan Falk 

 

Girls took 2nd overall as a team and qualified 8 of 10 qualifiers.

1st- 100 sophomore Alexis Avalos 

1st- 114 senior Sierra Rieschick 

1st- 126 senior Svala Starcher 

1st- 152 sophomore Allyson Alaniz 

3rd- 120 sophomore Summer Williams 

3rd- 132 junior Emma Engelking 

3rd- 185 freshman Gabby Knight 

ALT 165 freshman Zoey Richter 

 

Tennis 

This past Friday the tennis team competed in their first Spring tournament of this season. They competed in the Steele/ Clemens tournament.

Here are the teams individual results.

Girls singles A division – Electra Hart lost in the semifinals

Girls singles B division – Addison Gonzales lost out in the semis as well in a very close match

Boys singles A divsion – Jude Bruce and Josh Miller both lost in the semifinals and Barrett Spaar lost out in the quarterfinals

 

Girls doubles B division – Dani Arranda / Evie Armour finished 2nd place

Girls doubles A division – Allie Silva and Madi Chaney lost in the semis

Boys doubles B division – Will Armour and Colton Kadlacek – lost in the semis

Boys Doubles A division – Kyle Dear / Kolter Smedely – won 1st place

Mixed doubles A division – Wilson and Ava Smith – lost in the semis

Mixed doubles B division – Aaron Ling / Delaney Anderson – lost in the finals of the consolation bracket

 

The JV team played on Tuesday 1/30/24. Here are their results.

Gabrielle Chaney and Valentyna Lewis – 1st place girls doubles

Jake Brown – 3rd place boys singles.

 

More to Discover